DLTC Leagues

The Dublin Lawn Tennis Council runs inter club tennis leagues in the greater Dublin area.

We participate in the Winter League, Summer League, Mixed League, Senior League, Floodlight League and Junior League throughout the year.

Best of luck to our 5 Ladies and 5 Men's teams participating in the Winter League starting on Sunday 29th January.
You can track their progress by clicking here

DLTC 2017 Leagues
Winter League Commences 29th January
Summer League commences 5th May
Mixed League Commences Friday 30th June
Senor League commences Sunday 3rd September
Junior League commences Sunday 17th September
Floodlit League commences Monday 25th (Men) / Tuesday 26th (Ladies) September



Floodlit League 2015
Members wishing to register for the DLTC Floodlit League which starts week commencing 28th/29th September can sign the sheets on the noticeboard in the clubhouse or text Rosemary Morrissety or John Sexton by Monday 10th August.

Senior League 2015
We have entered 4 men's and 4 ladies teams into this year's DLTC Senior League which commences on Sunday 30th August.

Mixed League 2015
We have 3 classes in this year's current DLTC Mixed League, two in class 2 and one in class 3.

Summer League 2015
We have 2 ladies and 4 men's teams particiapting in the current DLTC Summer League.

Winter League 2015
We have 5 ladies and 4 men's teams participtaing in the current DLTC Winterr league.  Best of luck to tall involved.

Floodlit League 2014
We have 3 ladies and 2 men's team participaating in the current DTLC Floodlit League.

Senior League 2014
Commiserations to the ladies 2nd team who were defeated by Naas in the Class 4 finals on Sunday 19th October in Shankill TC.  Despite their loss they now advance to class 3 for 2015 so very well done ladies, another great achievement for the team and the club.

Mixed League 2014
Congratulations to the the club's 2nd and 3rd Mixed League Teams who both reached the finals of the Class 2 and Class 3 DLTC Mixed League resepctively.
Unfortunatley the 2nd team lost out narrowly to Malahide but the 3rd team won beating Kilternan Parish, a great achievement for the club to reach both finals.

SUMMER LEAGUE 2013
This year we have 3 Men's and 3 Ladies teams playing in the Summer League.  The men's teams are in classes 3,4 and 6 and the ladies in classes 2, 4 and 5.
Matches are at home and away and below is a list of dates for home matches.  Five courts are required each time so keep an eye on the court availability page.

SATURDAY 11TH MAY @ 2PM
WEDNESDAY 15TH MAY @ 7.30PM
SATURDAY 18TH MAY @ 11.00AM
WEDNESDAY 22ND MAY @ 7.3OPM
SATURDAY 25TH MAY @ 2.00PM AND 4.00PM
WEDNESDAY 29TH MAY @ 7.30PM
TUESDAY 4TH JUNE @ 7.30PM
WEDNESDAY 5TH JUNE @ 7.30PM
FRIDAY 7TH JUNE @ 7.30PM
SATURDAY 8TH JUNE @ 2.00PM & 4.00PM
MONDAY 10TH JUNE @ 7.30PM
TUESDAY 11TH JUNE @ 7.30PM
WEDNESDAY 12TH JUNE @ 7.30PM

SENIOR LEAGUE 2012

Best of luck to our ladies 2nd team who play Deerpark 4 in the finals of the class 5 Senior Legue on Sunday 21st Octboer at 11.00am


Congratulations to the ladies 2nd team who have reached the finals of the class 5 Senior League.  They beat  Blackrock 2 in the semi final on Sunday 14th October and will meet Deerpark 4 in the final on Sunday 21st October.
Both the ladies 1st team and 3rd team were defeated in their semi finals on Sunday 14th. The 1st team playing in class 1 lost to Sutton 1 and the 3rd team playing in class 5 lost to Clontarf 4.  Well done to both teams for doing so well.
1st team: Shionagh Downey & Jean Baker, Grace Fitzsimons & Catherine Merrigan (c), Caroline Donohue & Lorraine Gallagher.
2nd team: Denise Galvin & Carol Byrne, Margaret Davis & Comine Cole, Marie Haughton (c) & Maeve McCarthy.
3rd team: Lorraine Van Bronckhorst (c) & Ellen Sinnott, Liz Doyle & Grainne Ring, Norma Elliott & Rosemary Morrissey

SUMMER LEAGUE 2012
The Summer League commences on Friday 11th May.  We have 3 men's teams (classes 2,4 & 7) and 3 ladies teams (classes 2,4 & 5) representing the club this year.  We wish them all the best of luck in their matches.

WINTER LEAGUE 2012
The Winter League commences on Sudnay 29th January.  This year we have four men's teams (classes 3,4,5 & 7) and four ladies teams (classes 2,3,4 & 7).
We wish all the teams well in their matches.

Congratulations to 3 of our teams who have advanced from the round robins.  The ladies 2nd team playing in class 3 have progressed to the play offs and will play Malahide 2 at home on March 4th at 12.30pm.  The ladies 4th team playing in class 7 topped their section and proceed straight to quarter finals on Saturday 10th March where they will play the winners of Monkstown 7 V Portmarknock 3 at home at 2.00pm.  The men's 1st team playing in class 3 have also made it to the quarter finals and they will meet either Clontart 2 or Castleknock 2 on 10th March at 11.00am.  Good luck to all.

Hard luck to both the ladies 4th and the men's 1st team who were defeated in the quarter finals by Portmarnock and Clontarf respectively last Saturday. It is hard to lose at this stage as the teams were only one game away from promotion.  Well done to all the players and subs and a special thanks to all the captains for organising their teams.

FLOODLIT LEAGUE 2011
This year we have four team representing the club in this league.  Two men's teams (classes 2 & 4) and two ladies teams (classes 2 & 3).  We wish all the teams well in their games.

SENIOR LEAGUE 2011.
Thank you to all the players who have represented the club this year.  It is difficult to field teams for this league (over 35's) and this year we have had three men's and three ladies teams.  The men's 1st team came out of their section and were very narrowly beaten in the quarter finals on Sunday 2nd October.  The ladies 2nd team will play their quarter final in class 5 on Saturday 8th October and we wish them well.  Many thanks to all the subs too and especially to the captains who had to work relentlessly to field their teams each Sunday.

MIXED LEAGUE 2011
The Friday night Mixed League got underway on 1st July.  Wicklow Tennis Club has 3 teams participating in it this year, one in each class 1,2 and 3.
Good luck to all the teams.  To see how the teams are progressing click here


SUMMER LEAGUE 2011
Wicklow Tennis Club  has 5 teams participating in the current Summer League.  The two men's teams are playing in class 2 and 4 and the three ladies teams are playing in classes 2, 4 and 6.  We wish all the teams the best of luck.  You can keep up to date with their progress by clicking here.

FlOODLIT LEAGUE 2010
Congratulations to the ladies 1st and 2nd teams who reached the finals of the 2010 DLTC Floodlit League.  The matches, postponed due to the adverse weather in November, were played in Elm Park Tennis Club on Tuesday 18th January.
The 1st team defeated Portmarnock in the class 3 finals and the 2nd team were defeated by a stronger Leixlip team in the class 4 finals.  Well done to both teams for doing so well.
1st team: Anita Boylan (capatin), Jean Baker, Fiona Morrissey and Grace Fitzsimons.
2ns team: Denise Galvin (Captain), Liz Doyle, Sinead Hickey, Denise Cahill. Marie Haughton very kindly subbed in the final for Denise Galvin.

WINTER LEAGUE 2011
Names are now being taken for senior members wishing to participate in the Winter League.
It commennces on Sunday 23rd January with the round robin matches running for five consecutive Sundays. Challenge matches will take place prior to team selcection.  Please sign the sheet on the noticeboard or e-mail the club with your name.  You may nominate a partner to play with as long as they are of a similar standard. This year we have entered four ladies and four men's teams.



LEAGUE CLOSING DATE
FOR ENTRIES
TEAMS TO BE
NOMINATED BY
START FINALS
WINTER 9 Nov 2010 18 Jan 2011 23 Jan 2011 27 Mar 2011
SUMMER 2 Mar 2011 3 May 2011 6 May 2011 25 Jun 2011
MIXED 17 May 2011 21 Jun 2011 1 Jul 2011 12 Aug 2011
SENIOR 12 Jul 2011 23 Aug 2011 28 Aug 2011 16 Oct 2011
FLOODLIGHT 16 Aug 2011 27 Sep 2011 3-4 Oct 2011 28-29 Nov 2011
JUNIOR 2 Aug 2011 6 Sep 2011 11 Sept 2011 6 Nov 2011
WINTER 2012 8 Nov2011 To be advised To be advised To be advised